DISTRICT 14 HISTORY

In the 1940′s, Harry Jaffe, an Alabaman, introduced Toastmasters to Georgia. In December 1944, the first club was chartered, club #289, the Henry W. Grady Club.

In 1966, John Lister became the editor of the first District 14 Newsletter.  Originally called The Rebel Rouser, the name is now The Georgia Gavel.

In 1969, the first District 14 Toastmaster of the Year award was presented to P. Greg McCarthy, a member of the Georgia – Carolina club #2523.  
At that time, the District had only three Divisions: Northern, Southern and Eastern.

In the District year 1968–69, the first Communication award for a non-Toastmaster was presented to 
Dr. Noah Langdale, President of Georgia State University in Atlanta.

 

PAST DISTRICT 14 GOVERNORS

  • 1960-1961 Bob Perkins
  • 1961-2962 Happy Chandler
  • 1962-1963 Dick Piazza
  • 1963-1964 Fred Delves
  • 1964-1965 Bates Causey
  • 1965-1966 Ken Thayer
  • 1966-1967 Richard A. (Dick) Saams
  • 1967-1968 Phil Viviani, DTM
  • 1968-1969 Attie Fleming, DTM
  • 1969-1970 Cecil Passmore
  • 1970-1971 John Lister, DTM
  • 1971-1972 Orville Dickinson
  • 1972-1973 Ray Young (led D14 to PDD)
  • 1973-1974 P. Greg McCarthy, DTM (led D14 to PDD)
  • 1974-1975 Dick Anderson (led D14 to PDD)
  • 1975-1976 Charlie Powell (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1976-1977 Jessie Paulk, DTM
  • 1977-1978 Bill Schweitzer
  • 1978-1979 T. R. (Dick) Banks, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1979-1980 P. Greg McCarthy, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1980-1981 Charles W. Rooney, DTM (led D14 to Select Distinguished)
  • 1981-1982 Hollis C. Hurst, DTM (led D14 to Select Distinguished)
  • 1982-1983 John C. Whitmore, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1983-1984 W.A. (Bill) Waldrop, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1984-1985 Bobby Ramsey, DTM
  • 1985-1986 Bob Roberson, DTM (led D14 to PDD)
  • 1986-1987 Bill Baxter, DTM
  • 1987-1988 Ann Henderson (first female DG for D-14 – led D14 to PDD #1)
  • 1988-1989 David Caraway (led D14 to PDD #4)
  • 1989-1990 Jim Dawson (led D14 to PDD #1)
  • 1990-1991 Beth Thwaites Wright (led D14 to PDD #5)
  • 1991-1992 Wayne Warren, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1992-1993 Mary Frances, DTM
  • 1993-1994 Alvin Thurman, DTM
  • 1994-1995 Laura Moore, DTM
  • 1995-1996 Russ Foss, DTM
  • 1996-1997 Geraldine Cabil, DTM
  • 1997-1998 Chenita Suttle, DTM (led D14 to Distinguished)
  • 1998-1999 Mary Hamilton (now Williams), DTM
  • 1999-2000 Jan Samuels, DTM (led D14 to Select Distinguished)
  • 2000-2001 James Fair, DTM (led D14 to Select Distinguished)
  • 2001-2002 Jean Embry, DTM
  • 2002-2003 George Kan, DTM (led D14 to PDD #6)
  • 2003-2004 John Lewallen, DTM, District Theme: “Put Your Heart in It”
  • 2004-2005 Steve Williams, DTM, District Theme: “Learn, Grow, Achieve”
  • 2005-2006 Felicia Artis (now Kemp), DTM, District Theme: “U Can”
  • 2006-2007 Lee Holliday, DTM (led D14 to PDD #6),  District Theme: “Dare To Soar”
  • 2007-2008 Joy Lewis, DTM, District Theme: “Excellence in Action”
  • 2008-2009 Cindy Cannon, DTM (led D14 to PDD#4), District Theme: “Dream Believe Achieve”
  • 2009-2010 Theresa Spralling, DTM, District Theme: “Empowered to Succeed”
  • 2010-2011 Roy Ganga, DTM, District Theme: “Energize Your Voice” (led D14 to Select Distinguished)
  • 2011-2012 Kene Iloenyosi, DTM, District Theme: “QM=QC (Quality Meetings=Quality Clubs)
  • 2012-2013 Dwight Jones, DTM, Theme:  “Where Leaders Are Made”
  • 2013-2014 J.D. Dirkschneider, DTM, Theme:  “Where Leaders Are Made”
  • 2014-2015 Charlie Mae Ferrell, DTM (led D14 to Select Distinguished), Theme:  “Where Leaders Are Made”

 

DISTRICT DIRECTORS:

  • 2015-2016 Renee L. Atkins, DTM, (led D14 to Distinguished),Theme:  “Where Leaders Are Made”

 

INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS FROM DISTRICT 14:

  • 1965-1967 Fred Delves
  • 1969-1971 Phil Viviani, DTM
  • 1975-1977 P. Greg McCarthy, DTM
  • 1982-1984 Chuck W. Rooney, DTM
  • 1986-1988 John Lister, DTM
  • 2000-2001 Mary D. Hamilton, DTM
  • 2005-2007 James Fair, DTM
  • 2007-2009 Lee Holliday, DTM

 

REGION VIII LEADERSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS FROM DISTRICT 14:

  • 1989 Ann B. Henderson, DTM
  • 1989 P. Gregory McCarthy, DTM
  • 1991 James (Jim) Dawson, DTM
  • 1992 David W. Caraway, DTM
  • 1993 James (Jim) Dawson, DTM
  • 1994 John Lister, DTM
  • 2007 Lee Holliday, DTM
  • 2009 Cindy Cannon, DTM